International Money Guide
LARGE TRANSFERS

Sending €10,000–€100,000 abroad from Germany

At €10,000, €50,000 or €100,000, even a small exchange-rate difference matters. Plan banking limits, recipient verification and source-of-funds documents before fixing your transfer amount.

Last updated:

What to check

Compare the exact received sum, check the bank's daily or per-payment restrictions, then confirm provider limits and any verification requirements. A displayed estimate is not proof that the transfer will be approved.

Questions to check by amount

Send amountWhat to check
€10,000Will the recipient bank and currency route accept €100,000?
€22,000Does my bank permit this amount in one payment?
€50,000What source-of-funds evidence may be requested?
€100,000What amount arrives after fees and exchange at execution?

Where it may help

A hypothetical 0.1 percentage-point difference on €100,000 is €100. It is not a quote or an assertion about a provider's rate.

Wise publishes an eligible European monthly conversion threshold of €22,000. Lower fees apply to qualifying portions above the threshold, not retrospectively to the first €22,000.

EU euro payments and international foreign-exchange transfers are different. A transfer to a suitable SEPA account may need no conversion.

A larger transfer may require documentation explaining the purpose and source of money; banks and providers apply their own checks.

Verify before sending

  • Will the recipient bank and currency route accept €100,000?
  • Does my bank permit this amount in one payment?
  • What source-of-funds evidence may be requested?
  • What amount arrives after fees and exchange at execution?

Frequently asked questions

Does the Wise volume discount cover the entire €50,000?

No. Under the published tiered system, the eligible discount applies to the amount above the relevant monthly threshold.

Can a €100,000 payment be rejected?

Yes. Currency-route limits, funding restrictions and uncompleted verification may all affect acceptance.

Should I split a payment to bypass verification?

No. Ask the bank and transfer provider about legitimate limit increases or staged payments, with proper documentation.

Sources and methodology

This guide does not provide live competitor quotes. Fees depend on currencies, funding and payout methods.

  1. EU cross-border euro payment rules
  2. Wise official fee guidance
  3. Wise official large-transfer volume discounts

· Our methodology